Go Back OFN Forums > Shop and Tool Talk > Metal Forming Tools

Metal Forming Tools Air Shaping and Planishing Hammers, English Wheels, Shrinking/Stretching Machine, Metal Formers, Bead Forming Machines, Sheet Metal Brakes


Metal Forming Tools Air Shaping and Planishing Hammers, English Wheels, Shrinking/Stretching Machine, Metal Formers, Bead Forming Machines, Sheet Metal Brakes

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #81  
Old 03-31-2009, 08:48 PM
patooyee's Avatar
patooyee patooyee is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 772
Yes, very clear on that now. Thank you. See my above post please ...

J. J.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 03-31-2009, 08:57 PM
patooyee's Avatar
patooyee patooyee is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 772
So in otherwords, with your clearance, do the halves of the die mate like A or B?



J. J.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 03-31-2009, 08:58 PM
shaggy10000's Avatar
shaggy10000 shaggy10000 is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Wickenburg, AZ
Posts: 1,205
B
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 03-31-2009, 09:08 PM
patooyee's Avatar
patooyee patooyee is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 772
OK, getting back to Graham's formula then, for .188 material, over 1/4" of clearance is called for all the way around the dimple ... that just seems like WAY too much???

J. J.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 04-01-2009, 08:30 AM
Graham08's Avatar
Graham08 Graham08 is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Iron Station, NC
Posts: 1,788
Wow, you guys were busy last night!

As I'm re-reading all this, I feel like a real ass. I screwed up my trig...it should have been

OD female = OD male + 2*mat'l thickness*tan(flare angle) NOT divided by the tangent...

Which makes the correct OD on a 2" OD die for 0.188" mat'l 2.264" for a 35 degree flare, not over 2-1/2" like my original post, which is WAY too much, just like you saw.

When I did mine, I just offset the surface in CAD by my material thickness to get the profile for my female die, then just dimensioned in CAD.

I'm really sorry about that...typical engineer, right? I'm glad you didn't scrap a hunk of steel, or I would have been asking for your PayPal account to send some funds...

My dies mate like your pic B.

Last edited by Graham08; 04-01-2009 at 08:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 04-01-2009, 11:09 AM
patooyee's Avatar
patooyee patooyee is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 772
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham08 View Post
Wow, you guys were busy last night!

As I'm re-reading all this, I feel like a real ass. I screwed up my trig...it should have been

OD female = OD male + 2*mat'l thickness*tan(flare angle) NOT divided by the tangent...

Which makes the correct OD on a 2" OD die for 0.188" mat'l 2.264" for a 35 degree flare, not over 2-1/2" like my original post, which is WAY too much, just like you saw.

When I did mine, I just offset the surface in CAD by my material thickness to get the profile for my female die, then just dimensioned in CAD.

I'm really sorry about that...typical engineer, right? I'm glad you didn't scrap a hunk of steel, or I would have been asking for your PayPal account to send some funds...

My dies mate like your pic B.
AWSOME! Thanks, I was really looking forward to your reply! I knew something looked fishy! :) Makes a ton more sense now!

When I am done drawing all my dies up in Solidworks I will gladly post the drawings ...

J. J.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 04-06-2009, 01:08 AM
39ranger's Avatar
39ranger 39ranger is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 15
Cant Wait

I am looking forward to seeing your drawings and the finished product. Let us know how they work and how the dimples turn out.
If it all goes well I want to make myself a set and with your permission I would like to use your drawings.
Thks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 04-06-2009, 09:07 AM
patooyee's Avatar
patooyee patooyee is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 772
Fine by me. I've got them drawn up, just need to pot some drawings. I got my "ingot" of steel this weekend ... a piece of 5x5" round stock. :)

J. J.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 04-06-2009, 05:28 PM
patooyee's Avatar
patooyee patooyee is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 772
OK, here they are. Somone LOOK AT THESE AND VERIFY DIMENSIONS PLEASE as these are not meant to be the difinitive "machine to" specs. I have never made these before and am myself looking for crtitque on their design. Everything is designed with a 35% angle in relation to the piece of plate that would be getting dimpled with "clearance" dimensions calulated using Graham's formula for 3/16 thick material. Someday if I need to do thinner I may draw some more up.

Everything is 1:1 scale to print on a piece of 8.5x11 paper.

1"




1.5"




2"




2.5"




3"




J. J.

PS: When making yours you may want to adjust the ultimate OD of the bigger dies as I just made mine 5.5" because that is the material I have and it will save me some machine time to not turn it down.

PPS: If design changes are suggested and I change the drawings I will simply overwrite the .jpg file that is on my server and not bother reposting the drawing. Therefore, follow this thread. If something changes, it will be reflected in the original photo.

Last edited by patooyee; 04-06-2009 at 06:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 04-06-2009, 09:25 PM
Graham08's Avatar
Graham08 Graham08 is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Iron Station, NC
Posts: 1,788
They look good to me! Nice work on the drawings. You must have a pretty beefy press to be dimpling 3/16".

The only suggestion I have is you may want to cut the female die slightly on the small side to start and do a test dimple. That way, if modifications need to be made, you have some material left to do it.

Last edited by Graham08; 04-06-2009 at 09:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 04-06-2009, 10:03 PM
patooyee's Avatar
patooyee patooyee is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 772
I thought the same about doing smaller first.

I have a 20-ton press. I have two buddies that do 3/16 on a regular basis with 20-tons.

J. J.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 04-07-2009, 01:20 PM
Conrad_Turbo's Avatar
Conrad_Turbo Conrad_Turbo is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Funny enough I got my LightRacing set in early last week and modeled all the male dies (all I need for creating forming tools) in Solidworks.

patooyee, add your male dies to your library and you can easily drag and drop dimples on your model.

Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 04-20-2009, 08:43 PM
dopeassjackson's Avatar
dopeassjackson dopeassjackson is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by dopeassjackson View Post
i just made the angle slightly longer so it would make a taller dimple in the plate.
i also made a combo 1/2in and 3/4in on the other side, sharing the same female piece. it works well and saves material and having to drill the extra hole.

I dimpled 3/16th with the 1/2in side of this die last week. it took 40tons of pressure but theres hardly a mark on the die. dimple came out great. heres how it came out, sorry no bare metal pics.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 04-20-2009, 08:46 PM
shaggy10000's Avatar
shaggy10000 shaggy10000 is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Wickenburg, AZ
Posts: 1,205
Nice! It looks to be a pretty steep flare too. My guess is that's why it took so much force.
How far does the flare stick up?
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 04-23-2009, 06:53 PM
dopeassjackson's Avatar
dopeassjackson dopeassjackson is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 107
not sure maby 1/4in
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 05-09-2009, 04:22 PM
louis's Avatar
louis louis is offline
Fabricator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Tempe
Posts: 90
Your 1" female drawing only has a .750 hole through the center so the male side won't fit into the hole.

Louis

Quote:
Originally Posted by patooyee View Post
OK, here they are. Somone LOOK AT THESE AND VERIFY DIMENSIONS PLEASE as these are not meant to be the difinitive "machine to" specs. I have never made these before and am myself looking for crtitque on their design. Everything is designed with a 35% angle in relation to the piece of plate that would be getting dimpled with "clearance" dimensions calulated using Graham's formula for 3/16 thick material. Someday if I need to do thinner I may draw some more up.

Everything is 1:1 scale to print on a piece of 8.5x11 paper.


J. J.

PS: When making yours you may want to adjust the ultimate OD of the bigger dies as I just made mine 5.5" because that is the material I have and it will save me some machine time to not turn it down.

PPS: If design changes are suggested and I change the drawings I will simply overwrite the .jpg file that is on my server and not bother reposting the drawing. Therefore, follow this thread. If something changes, it will be reflected in the original photo.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 05-10-2009, 11:03 AM
patooyee's Avatar
patooyee patooyee is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 772
You're right, thank you. Will correct.

J. J.
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 05-10-2009, 03:50 PM
39ranger's Avatar
39ranger 39ranger is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 15
worth the money?

I just saw a tread on pirate for dimple die set of 7 for sale on ebay for $150.
"7 piece set includes dies to fit the following hole sizes (see below for other options): 1/2 inch, 3/4 inch, 1 inch, 1-1/4 inch, 1-1/2 inch, 1-3/4 inch, and 2 inch"

I'd like to see what your opinion is on these before I spend the money. I would hate to pay for cheap dimple dies that will break or won't work and still have to shell out the $300 I was planning to spending in the first place.


http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/Custo...motiveQ5fTools
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 05-10-2009, 04:22 PM
gn3dr's Avatar
gn3dr gn3dr is offline
Junior Fabricator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ireland
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by 39ranger View Post
I just saw a tread on pirate for dimple die set of 7 for sale on ebay for $150.
"7 piece set includes dies to fit the following hole sizes (see below for other options): 1/2 inch, 3/4 inch, 1 inch, 1-1/4 inch, 1-1/2 inch, 1-3/4 inch, and 2 inch"

I'd like to see what your opinion is on these before I spend the money. I would hate to pay for cheap dimple dies that will break or won't work and still have to shell out the $300 I was planning to spending in the first place.


http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/Custo...motiveQ5fTools
There's a discussion on them here http://www.pirate4x4.com/forum/showthread.php?t=786210
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 05-10-2009, 04:27 PM
Captainfab's Avatar
Captainfab Captainfab is offline
Master Fabricator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Coeur d'Alene Idaho
Posts: 2,738
Quote:
Originally Posted by 39ranger View Post
I just saw a tread on pirate for dimple die set of 7 for sale on ebay for $150.
"7 piece set includes dies to fit the following hole sizes (see below for other options): 1/2 inch, 3/4 inch, 1 inch, 1-1/4 inch, 1-1/2 inch, 1-3/4 inch, and 2 inch"

I'd like to see what your opinion is on these before I spend the money. I would hate to pay for cheap dimple dies that will break or won't work and still have to shell out the $300 I was planning to spending in the first place.


http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/Custo...motiveQ5fTools
I don't have any experience with those particular ones, but they do look nice and the seller has excellent feedback. Plus I really like the fact that they are made in the USA, not imports like most others. The only concern I would have is how well they would wear being made out of 1018. You might contact the seller and see what he has to say about that. If you did get a set, you might consider having them Cryo'd if you have a place to get that done in your area.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:12 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template-Modifications by TMS
Copyright ©2012-2020, Offroad Fabrication Network